• Meets and Medals 2019

    (Champs: Top 6, Honors 7-12, Merit 13-18, Conso 19-24)  * Indicated National Bid for NIETOC

    December 15th - UNL

    Jacob Drake 2ndEntertainment

    Alex Lamoureux and Jessica Williams 3rdDuet Acting

    Team Sweeps: 8th

     

    January 5h _Millard North

    No Medalists

     

    January 19th - Lincoln Southwest

    Jacob Drake 6th Place Merit Informative (18th)*, 1stPlace Merit Extemp (13th), 1st Place Champs Entertainment

    Alex Lamoureux and Jessica Williams 1stPlace Honors Duet (7th)

    Team Sweeps: 11th

     

    January 25th - Millard West

    Jacob Drake 1st Place Honors Entertainment (7th) and 2ndPlace Honors Extemp (8th)

    Cassidy Hartig 2nd Place Honors Poetry (8th)

    Team Sweeps: 16th

     

    January 26th  - Louisville

    Elijah Egley 4thNovice Extemp

    Lily Drannen 1st Novice Poetry

    Victoria O’Tool 1st Novice Serious Prose

    Kelsi Weilage 4th Persuasive

    Jacob Drake 1stEntertainment, 1st Extemp, 2ndInformative

    Team sweeps: 3rd

     

    February 2nd - Crete

    Jessica Williams 1stHonors Persuasive (7th)*

    Jacob Drake 2nd Champs Informative *, 3rd Place Honors Extemp (9th), 2nd Champs Entertainment, 5th Individual Sweeps

    Team sweeps: 10th

     

    February 9th - Lincoln North Star

    Oren Bush and Jasmine Rainey 5thHonors Duet (11th)*

    Alex Lamoureux and Jessica Williams 5thChamps Duet*

    Jacob Drake 5th Champs Entertainment, 2nd Honors Extemp (8th), 6th Honors Informative (12th)

    Cassidy Hartig 2nd Merit Informative (14th)*, 6thHonors Poetry (12th)

    Team Sweeps: 6th

     

    February 15th - Lincoln East

    Oren Bush and Jasmine Rainey 4thMerit Duet (16th)*

    Jacob Drake 3rd Honors Entertainment (9th)

    Jessica Williams 4thChamps Persuasive*

    Team Sweeps: 17th

     

    March 1st - Malcolm 

    Jacob Drake 5th Place Informative, 3rd Place Extemp, 3rd Place Enertainment

    Jessica Williams and Alex Lamoureux 4th Place Duet

    Cassidy Hartig 4th Place Poetry

    Team Sweeps: 6th

     

    March 2nd - Waverly

    Lindee Watson 6th Place Novice Informative, 1st Place Novice Persuasive

    Victoria O'Tool 4th Place Novice Serious Prose

    Lily Drannen 1st Place Novice Poetry

    Kelsi Weilage 6th Place Persuasive

    Jessica Williams 1st Place Persuasive 

    Jacob Drake 1st Place Informative, 1st Place Extemp, 2nd Place Entertainment

    Team Sweeps: 2nd Place

     

    March 11th - Districts @ David City

    Victoria O'Tool 5th Place Serious Prose

    Alex Lamoureux 4th Place Serious Prose

    Jessica Williams 3rd Place Persuasive Speaking (State Qualifier)

    Jacob Drake 5th Place Extemp and 1st Place Entertainment Speaking (State Qualifer)

    Team Sweeps: 6th 

     

    March 21st - State @ UNK

    Jessica Williams 4th Place Persuasive Speaking

    Team Sweeps: 15th 

    May 10th - 12th - NIETOC @ Millard North

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Team Handbook

    Comments (-1)
  • JH Handbook

    Comments (-1)
  • Fundraising - Stock in Talk

    Comments (-1)
  • Judging Information

    Comments (-1)
  • Junior High Results 2019

    April 5th Creighton Prep: Delaney Deterding and Ella Lewis 4th place Duet Acting, Jenna Erny 3rd Place Serious Prose, Team Sweeps 10th.

    April 6th Omaha Skutt: Delaney Deterding 5th Place Serious Prose, Team Sweeps 10th.

    April 13th Bishop Bergan: Jenna Erny 2nd Place Serious Prose, John McConnell 5th Place Informative Speaking, Karissa Nickels 4th Place Persuasive Speaking, Jenna Erny and John McConnell 6th Place Duet Acting, Team Sweeps 5th.

    April 26th Millard North:

    May 3rd Omaha Marian:

    Comments (-1)
  • Awards

    2006

    Rookie of the Year: Robert Friedman

    Most Improved: Angel Fabry

    Ironwoman: Kimberly Newberry

    Speaker of the Year: Rachel Sievering

    Retiring Captain: Rachel Sievering

    Degree of Distinction: Rachel Sievering

    Letterwinner: Kimberly Newberry and Rachel Sievering

     

    2007

    Rookie of the Year: Caleb Miner

    Most Improved: Samantha Drake

    Speaker of the Year: Kimberly Newberry

    Retiring Captain: Kimberly Newberry

    Degree of Distinction: Kimberly Newberry

    Letterwinners: Caleb Miner and Kimberly Newberry

     

    2008

    Rookie of the Year: Danielle Grandizio

    Most Improved: Sean Flint

    Speaker of the Year: Samantha Drake

    Retiring Captain: Caleb Minner

    Degree of Distinction: Caleb Miner

    Letterwinners: Samantha Drake, Danielle Grandizio and  Caleb Miner

     

    2009

    Rookie of the Year: Jessica Merrill

    Most Improved: Kirsten Clawson

    Speaker of the Year: Samantha Drake

    Retiring Captain: Samantha Drake

    Degree of Distinction: Samantha Drake

    Letterwinners: Samantha Drake

     

    2010

    Rookie of the Year: Andrea Tesarek

    Most Improved: Cory Schlichtemeier

    Speaker of the Year: Lindsey Drake

    Retiring Captain: Cory Schlichtemeier

    Degree of Distinction: Cory Schlichtemeier

    Letterwinners: Andrea Tesarek, Megan Black, Kirsten Clawson, Lindsey Drake, Jessica Merrill and Cory Schlichtemeier

     

    2011

    Rookie of the Year: Chelsie Topliff

    Most Improved: Adam Bohan

    Speaker of the Year: Shelby Rohlff

    Retiring Captain: Lindsey Drake

    Degree of Distinction: Kirsten Clawson, Lindsey Drake, and Jessica Merrill

    Letterwinners: Jonathon Lombardi, Andrea Tesarek, Chelsie Topliff, Shelby Rohlff, Megan Black, Adam Bohan, Kirsten Clawson, Lindsey Drake, Shannon King, Jessica Merrill and Jonathan Rowe

     

    2012

    Rookie of the Year: Miranda Miller

    Most Improved: Liz Rice

    Speaker of the Years: Shelby Rohlff

    Retiring Captain: Shelby Rohlff

    Degree of Distinction: Shelby Rohlff

    Letterwinners: Miranda Miller, Jamie Johnson, Jonathon Lombardi, Zach Miller, Liz Rice, Andrea Tesarek, Chelsie Topliff, Shelby Rohlff

     

    2013

    Rookie of the Year: Aly Kozma

    Most Improved: Paige Larson

    Ironwoman: Andrea Tesarek

    Speaker of the Year: Jonathon Lombardi

    Retiring Captain: Andrea Tesarek

    Degree of Distinction: Andrea Tesarek, Jonathon Lombardi, Liz Rice, Chelsie Topliff, Zach Miller

    Letterwinners: Aly Kozma, Miranda Miller, Paige Larson, K Parriott, Andrea Tesarek, Jonathon Lombardi, Liz Rice, Chelsie Topliff, Zach Miller

     

    2014

    Rookie of the Year: Cami Larson

    Most Improved: Emily Rohlff

    Speaker of the Year: Paige Larsson

    Retiring Captain: Paige Larson

    Degree of Distinction: Paige Larson

    Letterwinners: Zeke Rouse, Cami Larson, Tasha Blue, Aly Kozma, Miranda Miller, Emily Rohlff, Austin Stone, Becca Williams, Paige Larson, K Parriott

     

    2015

    Rookie of the Year: Layla Parmer

    Most Improved: Dalton King

    Ironwoman: Emily Rohlff

    Speaker of the Year: Cami Larson

    Retiring Captain: Aly Kozma

    Degree of Distinction: Miranda Miller, Dalton King, Aly Kozma, Tasha Blue, Austin Stone, Becca Williams

    Letterwinners: Zeke Rouse, Gracie Kliegl, Sofia Sedlacek, Layla Parmer, Cami Larson, Miranda Miller, Dalton King, Aly Kozma, Tasha Blue, Emily Rohlff, Austin Stone, Becca Williams, and John Ostrander

     

    2016

    Rookie of the Year: Kiera Mendoza

    Most Improved: Jeryn Wallace

    Ironwoman: Caylin Maier

    Speaker of the Year: Zeke Rouse

    Retiring Captain: Cami Larson

    Degree of Distinction: Cami Larson

    Letter Winners: Jacob Drake, Jessica Williams, Charlie Erny, Caylin Maier, Kiera Mendoza, Riley Olson, Mandi Jamison, Layla Parmer, Zeke Rouse, Brittany Stuart, Katie Drake, Ali Greenfield, Cami Larson, Jeryn Wallace, Riley Weber

     

    2017

    Rookie of the Year: David Carlton

    Most Improved: Jessica Williams

    Ironwoman: Hailey Kozma

    Speaker of the Year: Zeke Rouse

    Retiring Captain: Zeke Rouse

    Degree of Distinction: Hailey Kozma, Gracie Kliegl, Brittany Stuart, Mandi Jamison, Layla Parmer, Zeke Rouse

    Letter Winners: Jacob Drake, Jessica Williams, Oren Bush, Caylin Maier, Kiera Mendoza, Riley Olson, David Carlton, Bethany Leonhardt, Mandi Jamison, Layla Parmer, Brittany Stuart, Hailey Kozma, Sofia Sedlacek, Gracie Kliegl, Zeke Rouse

     

    2018

    Rookie of the Year: Jasmine Rainey

    Most Improved: Kelsi Weilage

    Ironwoman: Charlie Erny

    Speaker of the Year: Jacob Drake

    Retiring Captain: Kiera Mendoza

    Degree of Distinction: Cailyn Maier, Charlie Erny, Riley Olson, Kiera Mendoza, David Carlton

    Letter Winners: Jasmine Rainey, Kelsi Weilage, Cassidy Hartig, Oren Bush, Alex Lamoureux, Jessica Williams, Jacob Drake, Dawson Hogue, David Carlton, Caylin Maier, Riley Olson, Kiera Mendoza, Charlie Erny

     

    2019

    Rookie of the Year: Lily Drannen

    Most Improved: Jasmine Rainey

    Ironwoman: Coach Freeman

    Speaker of the Year: Jacob Drake

    Retiring Captains: Jessica Williams and Jacob Drake

    Degree of Distinction: Alex Lamoureux, Oren Bush, Jessica Williams, Jacob Drake

    Letter Winners: Victoria O'Tool, Jasmine Rainey, Lily Drannen, Kelsi Weilage, Cassidy Hartig, Oren Bush, Alex Lamoureux, Jessica Williams, Jacob Drake

    Comments (-1)
  • Team History

    The Conestoga Speech team was first established as a co-op with Plattsmouth High School in the 2003-04 school year by superintendent Mark Sievering.  During the 2005-06 school year, Jessica Corbin (Schlichtemeier) began teaching at Conestoga and served as a volunteer coach for Conestoga students who participated on the co-oped team.  Within two years, Coach Schlichtemeier had increased interest in speech enough for Conestoga to establish its own team.  During the 2007-08 school year, Conestoga began its first season as an independent team with 12 members.  The team finished the season 4th at districts. 

    Since its establishment in 2007, the Conestoga "Trendsetters" Speech Team has produced numerous tournament sweeps championships,  six ECNC conference awards (3rd Place 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2017, 2018) and was named district runner-up in 2011.  The team has had several state qualifiers, 11 state medalist (Adam Bohan 6th Place Serious Prose 2011; Layla Parmer 3rd Place Persuasive 2016, Zeke Rouse 4th Place Humorous Prose 2016, Jacob Drake, Mandi Jamison, Brittany Stuart, Jeryn Wallace and Riley Weber 6th Place OID 2016; Kiera Mendoza and David Carlton 2nd Place Duet Acting; Jessica Williams 4th Place Persuasive Speaking 2019), two NCFL national qualifiers (2010: Lindsey Drake Humorous Interpretation, Cory Schlichtemeier Extemporaneous Speaking) and 13 NIETOC national qualifiers (2016: Zeke Rouse Humorous Interpretation, Duet Acting, Katie Drake Duet Acting, and Layla Parmer Original Oratory; 2017: Zeke Rouse Dramatic Interpretation, Duet Acting, Kiera Mendoza Original Oratory, Duet Acting, Jacob Drake Original Oratory, and Jessica Williams Original Oratory; 2018: Kiera Mendoza and David Carlton, Duet Acting; 2019: Jessica Williams Original Oratory, Jacob Drake Informative Speaking, Oren Bush and Jasmine Rainey Duet Acting).

    Comments (-1)