• Team History

    The Conestoga Speech team was first established as a co-op with Plattsmouth High School in the 2003-04 school year by superintendent Mark Sievering.  During the 2005-06 school year, Jessica Corbin (Schlichtemeier) began teaching at Conestoga and served as a volunteer coach for Conestoga students who participated on the co-oped team.  Within two years, Coach Schlichtemeier had increased interest in speech enough for Conestoga to establish its own team.  During the 2007-08 school year, Conestoga began its first season as an independent team with 12 members.  The team finished the season 4th at districts. 

    Since its establishment in 2007, the Conestoga "Trendsetters" Speech Team has produced numerous tournament sweeps championships,  six ECNC conference awards (3rd Place 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2017, 2018) and was named district runner-up in 2011.  The team has had several state qualifiers, 11 state medalist (Adam Bohan 6th Place Serious Prose 2011; Layla Parmer 3rd Place Persuasive 2016, Zeke Rouse 4th Place Humorous Prose 2016, Jacob Drake, Mandi Jamison, Brittany Stuart, Jeryn Wallace and Riley Weber 6th Place OID 2016; Kiera Mendoza and David Carlton 2nd Place Duet Acting; Jessica Williams 4th Place Persuasive Speaking 2019), two NCFL national qualifiers (2010: Lindsey Drake Humorous Interpretation, Cory Schlichtemeier Extemporaneous Speaking) and 13 NIETOC national qualifiers (2016: Zeke Rouse Humorous Interpretation, Duet Acting, Katie Drake Duet Acting, and Layla Parmer Original Oratory; 2017: Zeke Rouse Dramatic Interpretation, Duet Acting, Kiera Mendoza Original Oratory, Duet Acting, Jacob Drake Original Oratory, and Jessica Williams Original Oratory; 2018: Kiera Mendoza and David Carlton, Duet Acting; 2019: Jessica Williams Original Oratory, Jacob Drake Informative Speaking, Oren Bush and Jasmine Rainey Duet Acting).

    Comments (-1)
  • Awards

    2006

    Rookie of the Year: Robert Friedman

    Most Improved: Angel Fabry

    Ironwoman: Kimberly Newberry

    Speaker of the Year: Rachel Sievering

    Retiring Captain: Rachel Sievering

    Degree of Distinction: Rachel Sievering

    Letterwinner: Kimberly Newberry and Rachel Sievering

     

    2007

    Rookie of the Year: Caleb Miner

    Most Improved: Samantha Drake

    Speaker of the Year: Kimberly Newberry

    Retiring Captain: Kimberly Newberry

    Degree of Distinction: Kimberly Newberry

    Letterwinners: Caleb Miner and Kimberly Newberry

     

    2008

    Rookie of the Year: Danielle Grandizio

    Most Improved: Sean Flint

    Speaker of the Year: Samantha Drake

    Retiring Captain: Caleb Minner

    Degree of Distinction: Caleb Miner

    Letterwinners: Samantha Drake, Danielle Grandizio and  Caleb Miner

     

    2009

    Rookie of the Year: Jessica Merrill

    Most Improved: Kirsten Clawson

    Speaker of the Year: Samantha Drake

    Retiring Captain: Samantha Drake

    Degree of Distinction: Samantha Drake

    Letterwinners: Samantha Drake

     

    2010

    Rookie of the Year: Andrea Tesarek

    Most Improved: Cory Schlichtemeier

    Speaker of the Year: Lindsey Drake

    Retiring Captain: Cory Schlichtemeier

    Degree of Distinction: Cory Schlichtemeier

    Letterwinners: Andrea Tesarek, Megan Black, Kirsten Clawson, Lindsey Drake, Jessica Merrill and Cory Schlichtemeier

     

    2011

    Rookie of the Year: Chelsie Topliff

    Most Improved: Adam Bohan

    Speaker of the Year: Shelby Rohlff

    Retiring Captain: Lindsey Drake

    Degree of Distinction: Kirsten Clawson, Lindsey Drake, and Jessica Merrill

    Letterwinners: Jonathon Lombardi, Andrea Tesarek, Chelsie Topliff, Shelby Rohlff, Megan Black, Adam Bohan, Kirsten Clawson, Lindsey Drake, Shannon King, Jessica Merrill and Jonathan Rowe

     

    2012

    Rookie of the Year: Miranda Miller

    Most Improved: Liz Rice

    Speaker of the Years: Shelby Rohlff

    Retiring Captain: Shelby Rohlff

    Degree of Distinction: Shelby Rohlff

    Letterwinners: Miranda Miller, Jamie Johnson, Jonathon Lombardi, Zach Miller, Liz Rice, Andrea Tesarek, Chelsie Topliff, Shelby Rohlff

     

    2013

    Rookie of the Year: Aly Kozma

    Most Improved: Paige Larson

    Ironwoman: Andrea Tesarek

    Speaker of the Year: Jonathon Lombardi

    Retiring Captain: Andrea Tesarek

    Degree of Distinction: Andrea Tesarek, Jonathon Lombardi, Liz Rice, Chelsie Topliff, Zach Miller

    Letterwinners: Aly Kozma, Miranda Miller, Paige Larson, K Parriott, Andrea Tesarek, Jonathon Lombardi, Liz Rice, Chelsie Topliff, Zach Miller

     

    2014

    Rookie of the Year: Cami Larson

    Most Improved: Emily Rohlff

    Speaker of the Year: Paige Larsson

    Retiring Captain: Paige Larson

    Degree of Distinction: Paige Larson

    Letterwinners: Zeke Rouse, Cami Larson, Tasha Blue, Aly Kozma, Miranda Miller, Emily Rohlff, Austin Stone, Becca Williams, Paige Larson, K Parriott

     

    2015

    Rookie of the Year: Layla Parmer

    Most Improved: Dalton King

    Ironwoman: Emily Rohlff

    Speaker of the Year: Cami Larson

    Retiring Captain: Aly Kozma

    Degree of Distinction: Miranda Miller, Dalton King, Aly Kozma, Tasha Blue, Austin Stone, Becca Williams

    Letterwinners: Zeke Rouse, Gracie Kliegl, Sofia Sedlacek, Layla Parmer, Cami Larson, Miranda Miller, Dalton King, Aly Kozma, Tasha Blue, Emily Rohlff, Austin Stone, Becca Williams, and John Ostrander

     

    2016

    Rookie of the Year: Kiera Mendoza

    Most Improved: Jeryn Wallace

    Ironwoman: Caylin Maier

    Speaker of the Year: Zeke Rouse

    Retiring Captain: Cami Larson

    Degree of Distinction: Cami Larson

    Letter Winners: Jacob Drake, Jessica Williams, Charlie Erny, Caylin Maier, Kiera Mendoza, Riley Olson, Mandi Jamison, Layla Parmer, Zeke Rouse, Brittany Stuart, Katie Drake, Ali Greenfield, Cami Larson, Jeryn Wallace, Riley Weber

     

    2017

    Rookie of the Year: David Carlton

    Most Improved: Jessica Williams

    Ironwoman: Hailey Kozma

    Speaker of the Year: Zeke Rouse

    Retiring Captain: Zeke Rouse

    Degree of Distinction: Hailey Kozma, Gracie Kliegl, Brittany Stuart, Mandi Jamison, Layla Parmer, Zeke Rouse

    Letter Winners: Jacob Drake, Jessica Williams, Oren Bush, Caylin Maier, Kiera Mendoza, Riley Olson, David Carlton, Bethany Leonhardt, Mandi Jamison, Layla Parmer, Brittany Stuart, Hailey Kozma, Sofia Sedlacek, Gracie Kliegl, Zeke Rouse

     

    2018

    Rookie of the Year: Jasmine Rainey

    Most Improved: Kelsi Weilage

    Ironwoman: Charlie Erny

    Speaker of the Year: Jacob Drake

    Retiring Captain: Kiera Mendoza

    Degree of Distinction: Cailyn Maier, Charlie Erny, Riley Olson, Kiera Mendoza, David Carlton

    Letter Winners: Jasmine Rainey, Kelsi Weilage, Cassidy Hartig, Oren Bush, Alex Lamoureux, Jessica Williams, Jacob Drake, Dawson Hogue, David Carlton, Caylin Maier, Riley Olson, Kiera Mendoza, Charlie Erny

     

    2019

    Rookie of the Year: Lily Drannen

    Most Improved: Jasmine Rainey

    Ironwoman: Coach Freeman

    Speaker of the Year: Jacob Drake

    Retiring Captains: Jessica Williams and Jacob Drake

    Degree of Distinction: Alex Lamoureux, Oren Bush, Jessica Williams, Jacob Drake

    Letter Winners: Victoria O'Tool, Jasmine Rainey, Lily Drannen, Kelsi Weilage, Cassidy Hartig, Oren Bush, Alex Lamoureux, Jessica Williams, Jacob Drake

    2020

    Rookie of the Year: Kelly Maier

    Most Improved: Lindee Watson

    Speaker of the Year: Lily Drannen

    Retiring Captains: Kelsi Weilage and Cassidy Hartig

    Degree of Distinction:  Kelsi Weilage and Cassidy Hartig

    Letter Winners: Kelly Maier, Jayden Speed, Jenna Erny, Lindee Watson, Lily Drannen, Jasmine Rainey, Cassidy Hartig, Kelsi Weilage

    2021

    Rookie of the Year: John McConnell

    Most Improved: Ella Lewis

    Speaker of the Year: Lily Drannen

    Degree of Distinction: Lily Drannen and Jasmine Rainey

    Letter Winner: John McConnell, Ella Lewis, Lindee Watson, Lily Drannen, Jasmine Rainey

    Comments (-1)
  • Fundraising - Stock in Talk

    Comments (-1)
  • Judging Information

    Comments (-1)